International Genitourinary Oncology Congress

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2017

8:00 – 8:50 AM   REGISTRATION / BREAKFAST

8:50 – 9:00 AM Welcome & Announcements

9:00 – 9:15 AM Trends in Global Oncology
Gilberto Lopes MD, MBA, FAMS – Sylvester Comprehensive Cancer Center

9:15 – 9:30 AM Quality Indicator in Oncology
 Murilo Buso, MD – Brasília Cancer Center

9:30 – 9:45 AM The LARCG – Latin America Renal Cancer Group: Creation, Aims, and Early Results
Stênio C. Zequi, MD, MSc, PhD – AC Camargo Comprehensive Cancer Center

9:45 – 10:00 AM Patterns of Cancer Care in Brazil – The Experience of Brazilian Society of Clinical Oncology (SBOC)
Cinthya Sternberg, PhD – Executive Director of the Brazilian Society of Clinical Oncology

10:00 – 10:15 AM Treatment of Genitourinary Tumors in Latin America & South America
 Andre P. Fay, MD, PhD – PUCRS School of Medicine

10:15 – 10:25 AM  Immune Biomarkers in Oncology
Romualdo Barroso-Sousa, MD, PhD – Dana-Farber Cancer Institute                                                                      

10:25 – 10:35 AM Liquid Biopsy in Oncology
Allan Andresson Lima Pereira, MD, PhD – MD Anderson Cancer Center

10:35 – 10:55 AM Refreshment Break                      

10:55 AM – 12:00 PM  Round Table: Projects Ongoing at City of Hope                                     

Investigating the Stool Bacteriome and Response to Immunotherapies in Kidney Cancer
Manuel Caitano Maia, MD – City of Hope

Metastatic Renal Cell Carcinoma (mRCC) Treatment: A Comparison Between Public and Private Institutions in Brazil
Paulo Gustavo Bergerot, MD – City of Hope

Targeted Therapy Toxicity and Gut Microbiome
Nazli Dizman, MD – City of Hope

Associations Between Psychosocial Symptoms and Immune Biomarkers
Lorena Almeida, PsyD – City of Hope

Patients‘ Perceptions About Genomics Tests and Immunotherapy
Cristiane Decat Bergerot, PhD – City of Hope

12:00 – 1:30 PM LUNCH              

1:30 – 1:45 PM Mechanisms of Resistance to VEGFR-TKIs 
Fabio Schutz, MD – Beneficência Portuguesa de São Paulo

1:45 – 2:00 PM Clinical Biomarker in Kidney Cancer
Maria Nirvana da Cruz Formiga, MD, PhD – AC Camargo Comprehensive Cancer Center

2:00 – 2:50 PM The Integration of Psycho-Oncology in the Genitourinary Oncology Practice

How to Develop a Biopsychosocial Screening Program
Matthew J. Loscalzo, LCSW – City of Hope

The Diverse Needs of Genitourinary Patients and Oncology Providers: Keeping Everyone’s Head Above Water
Andrew J. Roth, MD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

2:50 – 3:40 PM Round Table: How to Increase Collaborations

International Initiatives of Brazilian Society – Current and Future Perspectives
Cinthya Sternberg, PhD – Executive Director of the Brazilian Society of Clinical Oncology

What We Can Learn from Global Oncology Initiatives
Gilberto Lopes, MD, MBA, FAMS – Sylvester Comprehensive Cancer Center

Cooperative Network in Oncology
Murilo Buso, MD – Brasília Cancer Center

The LARCG Experience
Stênio C. Zequi, MD, MSc, PhD – AC Camargo Comprehensive Cancer Center

3:40 PM ADJOURN

 

4th Annual Gayle Brinkenhoff Breast Cancer Symposium

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2017

8:00 – 8:50 AM   REGISTRATION / BREAKFAST

8:50 – 9:00 AM  Welcome & Announcements

9:00 – 9:50 AM  KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Resistance to Endocrine Therapy in ER+ Breast Cancer: Insights from Bedside to Bench Studies
Carlos L. Arteaga, MD – UT Southwestern Harold C. Simmons Cancer Center, Dallas, TX

9:50 – 10:30 AM  The Diagnosis and Treatment of DNA Repair Defective Breast Cancers
Simon N. Powell, MD, PhD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, NY

10:30 – 10:40 AM MORNING BREAK

10:40 – 11:20 AM Delivering on the Promise of Personalized Molecular Medicine
Gordon B. Mills, MD, PhD – MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, TX

11:20 – 12:00 PM  Therapy Resistant Recurrence in Breast Cancer
Suwon Kim, PhD – Translational Genomics Research Institute (TGen), Phoenix, AZ

12:00 – 1:00 PM  LUNCH

1:00 – 1:40 PM   The Role of Microenvironment in Susceptibility to Age-Related Breast Cancers
Mark LaBarge, PhD – City of Hope, Duarte, CA

1:40 – 2:20 PM   Early Detection: How Molecular Pathology Can Change the Mortality Rates of Triple Negative Breast Cancer Patients
Christopher Sistrunk, PhD – City of Hope, Duarte, CA

2:20 – 2:40 PM  AFTERNOON BREAK

2:40 – 3:20 PM  HsRAD52: An Occult Factor in Tumor Suppression
Adam Bailis, PhD – City of Hope, Duarte, CA

3:20 – 4:00 PM  Panel Discussion
Moderator: Victoria Seewaldt, MD – City of Hope, Duarte, CA

4:00 PM   ADJOURN

Neoplastic Hematopathology Update

Thursday, November 2, 2017 

6:30 – 7:25 AM REGISTRATION / BREAKFAST / EXHIBITS

Session Chair: L. Jeffrey Medeiros, MD

7:25 – 7:30 AM Welcome & Announcements

7:30 – 8:15 AM Low-grade B-cell Lymphomas
Jeffrey Medeiros, MD

8:15 – 9:00 AM Aggressive B-cell Lymphomas
Raju K. Pillai, MD

9:00 – 9:45 AM Special Lecture: Clinical Advances in Lymphoma
Alex F. Herrera, MD

9:45 – 10:00 AM MORNING BREAK & EXHIBITS

10:00 – 10:45 AM Pathology of In Situ and Early Lymphoma
Bharat N. Nathwani, MD

10:45 – 11:30 AM Hodgkin Lymphoma: An Update
Roberto N. Miranda, MD

11:30 AM – 12:15 PM Post-Transplantation Lymphoproliferative Disorders and Related Lesions
Joo Y. Song, MD

12:15 PM AFTERNOON BREAK & EXHIBITS

5:00 – 7:00 PM Case Seminar I: Lymphoid Disorders
Moderators: Dennis D. Weisenburger, MD and Roberto N. Miranda, MD
Cases:
Follicular Large Cleaved Cell Lymphoma (FLC) 
L. Jeffrey Medeiros, MD 
Roberto N. Miranda, MD
Sa A. Wang, MD

7:00 – 9:00 PM WELCOME RECEPTION

Friday, November 3, 2017

6:30 – 7:25 AM REGISTRATION / BREAKFAST / EXHIBITS

Session Chair: Patricia Aoun, MD, MPH

7:25 – 7:30 AM Welcome & Announcements

7:30 – 8:15 AM B-cell Chronic Lymphoproliferative Disorders of the Blood and Bone Marrow
Sa A. Wang, MD

8:15 – 9:00 AM Plasma Cell Neoplasms
Pei Lin, MD

9:00 – 9:45 AM Lymphoblastic Leukemia/Lymphoma
Patricia Aoun, MD, MPH

9:45 – 10:00 AM MORNING BREAK & EXHIBITS

10:00 – 10:45 AM T/NK-cell Lymphoproliferative Disorders of the Blood and Bone Marrow
Sa A. Wang, MD

10:45 – 11:30 AM Recent Advances in Cutaneous Lymphomas
Christiane Querfeld, MD, PhD

11:30 AM – 12:15 PM Peripheral T-Cell Lymphomas
Wing C. (John) Chan, MD

12:15 PM AFTERNOON BREAK & EXHIBITS      

5:00 – 7:00 PM Case Seminar II: Myeloid Disorders
Moderators: Karl Gaal, MD and Sa A. Wang, MD
Karl Gaal, MD

Saturday, November 4, 2017

6:30 – 7:25 AM REGISTRATION / BREAKFAST / EXHIBITS

Session Chair: Dennis D. Weisenburger, MD

7:25 – 7:30 AM Welcome & Announcements

7:30 – 8:15 AM Enhancing Assessment of Myeloid Leukemias with Next Generation Sequencing
Michelle Afkhami, MD

8:15 – 9:00 AM Myeloproliferative Neoplasms
Cameron Yin, MD, PhD

9:00 – 9:45 AM Mast Cell Neoplasm
Young Kim, MD

9:45 – 10:00 AM MORNING BREAK & EXHIBITS

10:00 – 10:45 AM Myelodysplastic Syndromes
Rashmi Kanagal-Shamanna, MD

10:45 – 11:30 AM Acute Myelogenous Leukemia
Carlos E. Bueso-Ramos, MD, PhD

11:30 AM – 12:15 PM Special Lecture: Clinical Advances in MDS and AML
Guido Marcucci, MD

12:15 PM ADJOURN FOR THE DAY