Neoplastic Hematopathology Update

Thursday, November 2, 2017 

6:30 – 7:25 AM REGISTRATION / BREAKFAST / EXHIBITS

Session Chair: L. Jeffrey Medeiros, MD

7:25 – 7:30 AM Welcome & Announcements

7:30 – 8:15 AM Low-grade B-cell Lymphomas
Jeffrey Medeiros, MD

8:15 – 9:00 AM Aggressive B-cell Lymphomas
Raju K. Pillai, MD

9:00 – 9:45 AM Special Lecture: Clinical Advances in Lymphoma
Alex F. Herrera, MD

9:45 – 10:00 AM MORNING BREAK & EXHIBITS

10:00 – 10:45 AM Pathology of In Situ and Early Lymphoma
Bharat N. Nathwani, MD

10:45 – 11:30 AM Hodgkin Lymphoma: An Update
Roberto N. Miranda, MD

11:30 AM – 12:15 PM Post-Transplantation Lymphoproliferative Disorders and Related Lesions
Joo Y. Song, MD

12:15 PM AFTERNOON BREAK & EXHIBITS

5:00 – 7:00 PM Case Seminar I: Lymphoid Disorders
Moderators: Dennis D. Weisenburger, MD and Roberto N. Miranda, MD
Cases:
Follicular Large Cleaved Cell Lymphoma (FLC) 
L. Jeffrey Medeiros, MD 
Roberto N. Miranda, MD
Sa A. Wang, MD

7:00 – 9:00 PM WELCOME RECEPTION

Friday, November 3, 2017

6:30 – 7:25 AM REGISTRATION / BREAKFAST / EXHIBITS

Session Chair: Patricia Aoun, MD, MPH

7:25 – 7:30 AM Welcome & Announcements

7:30 – 8:15 AM B-cell Chronic Lymphoproliferative Disorders of the Blood and Bone Marrow
Sa A. Wang, MD

8:15 – 9:00 AM Plasma Cell Neoplasms
Pei Lin, MD

9:00 – 9:45 AM Lymphoblastic Leukemia/Lymphoma
Patricia Aoun, MD, MPH

9:45 – 10:00 AM MORNING BREAK & EXHIBITS

10:00 – 10:45 AM T/NK-cell Lymphoproliferative Disorders of the Blood and Bone Marrow
Sa A. Wang, MD

10:45 – 11:30 AM Recent Advances in Cutaneous Lymphomas
Christiane Querfeld, MD, PhD

11:30 AM – 12:15 PM Peripheral T-Cell Lymphomas
Wing C. (John) Chan, MD

12:15 PM AFTERNOON BREAK & EXHIBITS      

5:00 – 7:00 PM Case Seminar II: Myeloid Disorders
Moderators: Karl Gaal, MD and Sa A. Wang, MD
Karl Gaal, MD

Saturday, November 4, 2017

6:30 – 7:25 AM REGISTRATION / BREAKFAST / EXHIBITS

Session Chair: Dennis D. Weisenburger, MD

7:25 – 7:30 AM Welcome & Announcements

7:30 – 8:15 AM Enhancing Assessment of Myeloid Leukemias with Next Generation Sequencing
Michelle Afkhami, MD

8:15 – 9:00 AM Myeloproliferative Neoplasms
Cameron Yin, MD, PhD

9:00 – 9:45 AM Mast Cell Neoplasm
Young Kim, MD

9:45 – 10:00 AM MORNING BREAK & EXHIBITS

10:00 – 10:45 AM Myelodysplastic Syndromes
Rashmi Kanagal-Shamanna, MD

10:45 – 11:30 AM Acute Myelogenous Leukemia
Carlos E. Bueso-Ramos, MD, PhD

11:30 AM – 12:15 PM Special Lecture: Clinical Advances in MDS and AML
Guido Marcucci, MD

12:15 PM ADJOURN FOR THE DAY