Physician Track: How the Experts Treat Hematologic Malignancies

Thursday, March 15, 2018

7:55 – 8:00 AM Welcome & Announcements
Steven T. Rosen, MD

SESSION: LEUKEMIA

8:00 – 8:40 AM Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
Vinod A. Pullarkat, MD

8:40 – 9:20 AM Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Guido Marcucci, MD

9:20 – 10:00 AM Chronic Myeloid Leukemia
David S. Snyder, MD

10:00 – 10:40 AM Myelodysplastic Syndrome
Ryotaro Nakamura, MD

10:40 – 11:20 AM  Keynote Guest Lecture: Myeloproliferative Neoplasms
Ayalew Tefferi, MD

12:20 – 1:00 PM  Acute Promyelocytic Leukemia
Matthew Mei, MD

1:00 – 1:40 PM  BiTE Therapy for Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (ALL) and Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML)
Ibrahim Aldoss, MD

SESSION: PLASMA CELL DYSCRASIAS

1:40 – 2:20 PM  Multiple Myeloma
Amrita Krishnan, MD

2:40 – 3:20 PM Waldenström’s Macroglobulinemia
Steven T. Rosen, MD

3:20 – 4:00 PM Amyloidosis
Michael Rosenzweig, MD

4:00 PM  Adjourn for the Day                           

Friday, March 16, 2018

7:55 – 8:00 AM Welcome & Announcements
Larry W. Kwak, MD, PhD

SESSION: LYMPHOPROLIFERATIVE DISORDERS:

8:00 – 8:40 AM T Cell Lymphoma: Treatment and Pitfalls
Jasmine M. Zain, MD

8:40 – 9:20 AM Cutaneous Lymphomas – What is New?
Christiane Querfeld, MD, PhD

9:20 – 10:00 AM Rational Approaches to Primary CNS Lymphoma in 2017
Leslie Popplewell, MD

10:00 – 10:40 AM Enhancing Assessment of Myeloid Disorders in the Era of Precision Medicine
Michelle Afkhami, MD

11:40 AM – 12:20 PM  Aplastic Anemia
Margaret O’Donnell, MD, FRCPC

12:20 – 1:00 PM  Updates in Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
Tanya Siddiqi, MD

1:00 – 1:40 PM  Hodgkin Disease
 Auayporn Nademanee, MD

2:00 – 2:40 PM  Mantle Cell Lymphoma
Alex F. Herrera, MD

2:40 – 3:20 PM Panel: Case Presentations
Anthony Stein, MD, Auayporn Nademanee, MD & Michelle Afkhami, MD

3:20 PM Adjourn for the Day

Saturday, March 17, 2018

7:55 – 8:00 AM Welcome & Announcements
 Guido Marcucci, MD

SESSION: SPECIAL TOPICS

8:00 – 8:40 AM Late Effects of Transplants: Lessons Learned and Strategies to Improve the Health of the HCT Survivor
Saro Armenian, DO, MPH

8:40 – 9:20 AM Follicular Lymphoma
Larry W. Kwak, MD, PhD

9:40 – 10:20 AM CAR T Cell Immunotherapy: Promises and Challenges
Elizabeth Budde, MD, PhD

10:20 – 11:00 AM Transplant Strategies for Leukemia and Lymphoma
Stephen J. Forman, MD

11:00 AM Adjourn for the Day

 

Nursing Track: How the Experts Treat Hematologic Malignancies

Wednesday, March 14, 2018

7:55 – 8:00 AM Welcome & Announcements
David Rice, PhD, MSN, RN, NP, NEA-BC

8:00 – 9:10 AM Keynote: Quality, Safety & Policy Related to Care of the Hematology Patient
Barb Jagels, RN, MHA, CPHQ

9:20 – 10:30 AM  Keynote: From the Clinic to Home: The Shift to Oral Oncolytic Therapy
Eric Vachon, BSN, RN

10:40 – 11:20 AM  Sexuality and Fertility Preservation
Allison Winacoo, MSN, RN, CPNP, CPHON, BMTCN

12:20 – 1:30 PM  Keynote: Initiating Early Palliative Care in the Pediatric Bone Marrow Transplant Population
Kelly Drake, MSN, RN, CPNP

1:40 – 2:20 PM  Immune Effector Cells: CAR T and other Cytotoxic Effector Cells of the Immune System
Jennifer Peterson, MSN, RN, OCN, BMTCN
Jennifer Shamai, MS, RN,AOCNS, BMTCN

2:40 – 3:30 PM Physiology and Management of the Septic Patient
Melanie Sanchez, MSNE, RN, CCRN

3:30 – 4:30 PM Genetics, Healthcare Disparities, and Access to Hematologic Care
David Rice, PhD, MSN, RN, NP, NEA-BC

4:30 Adjourn for the Day                                                 

Thursday, March 15, 2018

7:55 – 8:00 AM Welcome & Announcements
David Rice, PhD, MSN, RN, NP, NEA-BC

8:00 – 9:20 AM Chronic Graft Versus Host Disease Overview
Badri Modi, MD
Erin Kopp, MSN, ACNP-BC, NP

9:30 – 10:30 AM New FDA Drug Approvals
Jennifer Peterson, MSN, RN, OCN, BMTCN
Jennifer Shamai, MS, RN, AOCNS, BMTCN

10:30 – 11:20 AM Rational Approaches to Primary CNS Lymphoma
Leslie Popplewell, MD

12:20 – 12:40 PM  Mindfulness – Sustained Intervention for Chronic Complications of Hematologic Treatment
Erin Kopp, MSN, ACNP-BC, NP

12:40 – 1:30 PM  Nursing Trends in Hematology
David Rice, PhD, MSN, RN, NP, NEA-BC
Jennifer Peterson, MSN, RN, OCN, BMTCN

1:30 – 2:20 PM Transplant and Other Therapies for Non-Malignant and Malignant Hematologic Conditions: Future Directions
Tia Wheatley, DNP, RN, AOCNS, BMTCN
Allison Winacoo, MSN, RN, CPNP, CPHON, BMTCN 

2:40 – 3:20 PM  BiTE Therapy for Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (ALL) and Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML)
Ibrahim Aldoss, MD
Acute Leukemia
Maureen Carr, MN, RN, AGPCNP-BC, AOCNP

3:20 PM – 4:00 PM Multiple Myeloma
Amrita Krishnan, MD

4:00 PM Adjourn for the Day